Frequently Asked Questions
Mānuka is the Māori name for the native New Zealand plant, Leptospermum Scoparium. The Taiho (Earth/Nature) of the endemic flora is rooted in New Zealand tradition.
For centuries the flora has been embraced by Māori culture - revered for its natural wellness properties and versatility. Traditional uses include an infusion of the bark, used both externally and internally as a sedative (and to treat scalds and burns). The ash from the bark was also rubbed onto the skin to treat skin diseases, while vapor from the boiled leaves was used for colds.
Health and wellness benefits of the Mānuka honey are practiced today through medical, food and skincare applications.As we learn more about Mānuka honey, the uses are becoming more diverse - it's no longer just a table spread alternative. Medical grade products are being used in hospitals to treat wounds and skin infections, particularly those non-responsive to standard treatments such as bacteria that are resistant to antibiotics.The strong flavor and sweetness of Mānuka honey also makes it a great alternative for a health-conscious consumer.
Mānuka honey is derived from the Mānuka plant and is both rich in taste, and natural properties.
The key well-being factor in Mānuka honey is its additional antimicrobial activity. This is what makes it so unique. This activity includes unique chemicals such as Methylglyoxal (MG), and others. MG is formed by a chemical reaction that occurs after the bees have processed the Mānuka nectar into honey. The levels of this activity present in the honey are reflected in the UMF™ grading system.
Our honey is harvested, independently tested, certified and packed in Aotearoa New Zealand.
The UMF™ grading system is specific to New Zealand - the higher the UMF™ number, the greater the presence of Methylglyoxal (MG) and other natural properties.
All of our Mānuka honey products are UMF™ certified to ensure authenticity and grading.